Newfoundland Dog
EINFC Logo

Home
About Us
Membership
Officers & Committee
Breed Standard
Buying a Newfie
Health Advice
Show Results
Event Calendar New feature, Event Calendar
Twitter Scanner New feature, Event Calendar
News & Events
Champions Page
Galleries
Links
Guestbook
Judging Criteria
Judging List
Find us on Facebook
Welcome to the Emerald Isle Newfoundland Results Service

Showing results for:   (you can also pick a different year)


SHOW RESULTS FOR 2009

 

 

10th JANUARY 2009 - SYDENHAM & DISTRICT OPEN SHOW
JUDGE - MR MAYNARD COLLINS

Special yearling dog/bitch (2,1) - Greer - Zaiton Kamira at Newfamble
Open dog/bitch (1) - Greer - Zaiton Chad
BEST OF BREED & G1 - Greer - Zaiton Chad


12TH JANUARY 2009 - IRISH BOXER SUPER MATCH
JUDGE - CAROLINE REYNOLDS

WINNER OF MATCH - MCVEA - JNR CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, CJW08

 


Manchester Champion Show

Dog CC, Best Breed & G1 - Dobbin - Ch. & Gb Ch Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

Bitch CC - Kinsella - Ch Merrybear Pattie Labelle

Kinsella's Ch. Merrybear Pattie Labelle gained her English Champion Title (subject to KC confirmation)


17TH JANUARY 2009 - N.IRELAND WORKING/PASTORAL DOG OF THE YEAR - JUDGE - MR ROBIN NEWHOUSE

WINNER- DOBBIN - CH & GB CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


24TH JANUARY 2009 - IRELAND SHOW DOG OF THE YEAR
JUDGE - MR SVEN LOVENKJAER (DENMARK)

WINNER - DOBBIN'S CH & GB CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


30TH JANUARY 2009 - N.IRELAND SHOW PUP OF THE YEAR
JUDGES - MRS E A MACDONALD (UK) & MR W DOBBIN (REPLACEMENT JUDGE)

4th place Best pup in Show - Johnston's Jnr Ch. Sheridel Penworthy


17th MARCH 2009 - ST PATRICKS DAY CELTIC WINNERS SHOW
JUDGE - MR S MINOGUE (IRE)

JUNIOR DOG (1)
1st - MacGregor - Sandbears As Good As It Gets

INTERMEDIATE DOG (1)
1ST - Johnston - Sheridel Penworthy

OPEN DOG (3)
1st -   Dobbin - Brooklynbear Chicago
2nd - Morrow - Jnr Ch. Wilderland Calton Weaver
3rd - Greer - Zaiton Chad ShCm

CHAMPION DOG (1)
1st - Dobbin - Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

PUPPY BITCH (3,1)
1st - Keating/Walsh - Bohona Bears Black Diamond
2nd - Caffrey -   Bohona Bears Bella Star

JUNIOR BITCH (2)
1st - MacGregor - Sandbears Lizzy
2nd - Greer - Zaiton Kamira at Newfamble

INTERMEDIATE BITCH (1)
1st - Haveron - Jnr. Ch.Benkerin Sweet After Eight at Havergrove

OPEN BITCH (2,1)
1st - McVea - Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines

CHAMPION BITCH (1)
1st - Dobbin - Wilderland Fire of the Forge with Brooklynbear

GREEN STAR DOG -  DOBBIN   - CH & GB CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RESERVE GREEN STAR DOG -  DOBBIN   -   BROOKLYNBEAR CHICAGO
GREEN STAR BITCH - MCVEA -   JNR. CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES
RESERVE GREEN STAR BITCH - DOBBIN - CH. WILDERLAND FIRE OF THE FORGE WITH BROOKLYNBEAR

BEST OF BREED & 4TH IN GROUP - DOBBIN - CH & GB CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR

MacGregor - Sandbear Lizzy becomes Junior Champion (subject to IKC)


29TH MARCH 2009 - NEWTOWNARDS & DISTRICT CHAMP SHOW
JUDGE - MRS E PETTIT (IRE)

Junior Dog (2)
1st - MacGregor - Sandbears As Good As it Gets
2nd -   Lehane   -   Jagerhofs Sea Skipper

Intermediate Dog (3)
1st -   Johnston - Sheridel Penworthy
2nd - Hutchinson - Benkerin Sweet Tooth
3rd - Ferguson - Benkerin Sweet & Sour

Open Dog (2)
1st -   Greer   - Zaiton Chad, ShCm
2nd -   Dobbin -   Brooklynbear Chicago

Champion Dog (1)
1st -   Dobbin   -   Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear


Junior Bitch (2)
1st - MacGregor - Sandbears Lizzy
2nd   -   Greer - Zaiton Kamira at Newfamble

Intermediate Bitch (1)
1st   - Haveron - Benkerin Sweet After Eight at Havergrove

Open Bitch (2)
1st - McVea - Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines
2nd - Lehane - Brooklynbear Debinaire

Champion Bitch (2,1)
1st - Dobbin - Wilderland Fire of the Forge with Brooklynbear

GREEN STAR DOG - DOBBIN - CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RESERVE GREEN STAR DOG - MACGREGOR - SANDBEARS AS GOOD AS IT GETS
GREEN STAR BITCH - MCVEA - JNR CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES
RESERVE GREEN STAR BITCH - MACGREGOR - SANDBEARS LIZZY

BEST OF BREED & 2ND IN GROUP - McVEA - Jnr.Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, CJW08


11.04.09 - COMBINED CANINE CLUB INTERNATIONAL SHOW - JUDGE MR C HASTINGS (IRE)

Junior Dog (2)
1st - MacGregor   -   Sandbears as Good As it Gets
2nd   -   Trainor   -   Trinitybay Patricks Cove


Intermediate Dog (2)
1st   -   Johnston   - Sheridel Penworthy
2nd -   Hutchinson   -   Benkerin Sweet Tooth

Open Dog (2,1)
1st -   Greer -   Zaiton Chad, ShCm

Champion Dog (1)
1st   -   Dobbin   -   Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

Junior Bitch (3)
1st   -   MacGregor -   Sandbears Lizzy
2nd   -   Greer   - Zaiton Kamira at Newfamble
3rd   -   Caffrey   -   Bohonabears Bella Star

Intermediate Bitch (1)
1st   -   Haveron   -   Jnr.Ch. Benkerin Sweet After Eight at Havergrove

Open Bitch (1)
1st -   McVea   -   Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines

Champion Bitch (2,1)
1st   -   Dobbin   -   Wilderland Fire of the Forge with Brooklynbear


GREEN STAR DOG - DOBBIN - CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
C.A.C.I.B DOG - DOBBIN -   CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RES GREEN STAR DOG - JOHNSTON   - SHERIDEL PENWORTHY
RES C.A.C.I.B DOG - JOHNSTON   - SHERIDEL PENWORTHY
GREEN STAR BITCH - DOBBIN   -   CH. WILDERLAND FIRE OF THE FORGE WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
C.A.C.I.B BITCH - DOBBIN   -   CH. WILDERLAND FIRE OF THE FORGE WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RES GREEN STAR BITCH - MCVEA - JNR.CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES
RES C.A.C.I.B  MCVEA - JNR.CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES

BEST OF BREED - DOBBIN   - CH. & GB.CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


18th APRIL 2009 - CORK & DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
JUDGE -   MR T WALL (IRE)

Open Dog (2)
1st - Ford - Shalowseas Giovanni @ Waterbound
2nd - Morrow - Wilderland Calton Weaver @ Stormwardens Jnr.Ch.

Puppy Bitch (1)
1st - Keating - Bohonabear Black Diamond Betty

Junior Bitch (1)
1st - Morrow - Wilderland Serafina Pekala @ Stormwardens

Open Bitch (1)
1st - McVea - Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines

Champion Bitch (1)
1st - Dobbin - Beecreeks Brooklynbear Comedy

GREEN STAR DOG - FORD - SHALOWSEAS GIOVANNI @ WATERBOUND
RESERVE GREEN STAR DOG - MORROW - WILDERLAND CALTON WEAVER @ STORMWARDENS
GREEN STAR BITCH - MCVEA - Jnr. Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES
RESERVE GREEN STAR BITCH - DOBBIN - Ch. BEECREEKS BROOKLYNBEAR COMEDY

BEST OF BREED - FORD - SHALOWSEAS GIOVANNI @ WATERBOUND


25.04.09 -   Omagh & District Canine Club
Judge - Mr B Lyons (Twynbears Newfoundlands)

Open Dog (1)
1st -   Hutchinson   -   Benkerin Sweet Tooth

Open Bitch (6)
1st   -   McVea   -   Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines
2nd   -   Haveron   -   Benkerin Sweet After Eight at Havergrove
3rd   -   Reid   -   Paradeso Bewitched

BEST OF BREED & 2nd in GROUP - McVEA   - BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES


29th April 2009 - N I Non-Sporting Show
Judge - Mr A Murphy

BEST OF BREED - & BEST IN SHOW - McVea - Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines



2nd May 2009 - South Tipperary Championship Show
Judge - Mr B Orr (Ire)

Junior Dog (3)
1st   -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears As Good As it Gets
2nd   -   Trainor   -   Trinitybay Patricks Cove
3rd   -   Lehane   -   Jagerhofs Sea Skipper

Champion Dog (1)
1st   -   Dobbin   -   Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

Intermediate Bitch (1)
1st   -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears Lizzy

Open Bitch (3)
1st   -   McVea   - Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines, CJW08
2nd   -   Lehane   -   Brooklynbear Debinaire
3rd   -   Walsh   -   Bohonabears Black Diamond

GREEN STAR DOG - DOBBIN   - CH.FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RES GREEN STAR DOG - NOT AWARDED
GREEN STAR BITCH - MCVEA   - JNR.CH. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES,CJW08
RES GREEN STAR BITCH - LEHANE   -   BROOKLYNBEAR DEBINAIRE

BEST OF BREED & 2ND IN GROUP - DOBBIN - CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


3rd May 2009 - Fermoy Int Championship Show
Judge   -   Mr N Jovanovic (Serbia)

Junior Dog (2)
1st -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears As Good As it Gets
2nd   -   Lehane   -   Jagerhofs Sea Skipper

Champion Dog (1)
1st   -   Dobbin   -   Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

Intermediate Bitch (1)
1st -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears Lizzy, CJW09

Open Bitch (2)
1st   -   Lehane   -   Brooklynbear Debinaire
2nd   -   McVea   -   Jnr.Ch. Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines, CJW08,CW09

GREEN STAR DOG - DOBBIN  - CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
CACIB DOG - DOBBIN  - CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RES GREEN STAR DOG - MACGREGOR   -   SANDBEARS AS GOOD AS IT GETS
GREEN STAR BITCH - MACGREGOR   -   SANDBEARS LIZZY
CACIB BITCH -  MACGREGOR   -   SANDBEARS LIZZY
RES GREEN STAR BITCH - LEHANE   -   BROOKLYNBEAR DEBINAIRE

BEST OF BREED & Group Winner - DOBBIN   -   CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


9th May 2009 - Birmingham National Championship Show
Judge - Ms L Cartledge (Breed)   Mr F Kane (Group) Ms J Lanning (Best in Show)

Dog CC, Best of Breed, Group Winner & BEST IN SHOW - DOBBIN'S - CH &GB CH. FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


16th May 2009 - Hibernian Championship Show
Judge - Mr N Beggs (Ire)

JUNIOR DOG (2)
1st   -   Trainor   -   Trinitybay Patricks Cove
2nd -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears as Good as it Gets

INTERMEDIATE DOG (3)
1st   -   Johnston   -   Jnr.Ch. Sheridel Penworthy
2nd   -   Hutchinson   -   Benkerin Sweet Tooth
3rd   -   Lehane   -   Jagerhofs Sea Skipper

OPEN DOG (2,1)
1st   -   Greer   - Zaiton Chad, ShCM

CHAMPION DOG (1)
1st   -   Dobbin   -   Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

PUPPY BITCH (1)
1st   - Caffrey   -   Bohonabears Bella Star

JUNIOR BITCH (2,1)
1st   -   Greer   - Zaiton Kamira at Newfamble

OPEN BITCH (4)
1st   -   McVea   -   Jnr.Ch.Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines, CJW08,CW09, ShCM
2nd   -   Haveron   -   Jnr.Ch.   Benkerin Sweet after Eight @ Havergrove
3rd   -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears Lizzy, CJW09
4th   -   Lehane   -   Brooklynbear Debinaire

CHAMPION BITCH (2,1)
1st   -   Dobbin   - Wilderland Fire of the Forge with Brooklynbear

GSD - DOBBIN -   CH/GB CH.FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
RGSD - J OHNSTON   - JNR.CH. SHERIDEL PENWORTHY
GSB - MCVEA   -   JNR.CH.BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, CJW08,CW09,ShCM
RGSB - DOBBIN   - CH. WILDERLAND FIRE OF THE FORGE WITH BROOKLYNBEAR

BEST OF BREED & Group Winner & Res Best in Show - DOBBIN   - CH/GB CH FAIRWEATHERS KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR


23rd May 2009 Belgian Shepherd Groups 1 & 2   Show
Judge - Mrs P Greer

Junior Dog (1)
1st -   MacGregor -   Sandbears as Good as it Gets, CJW09

Intermediate Dog (3,1)
1st   -   Johnston -   Sheridel Penworthy (Jnr Ch)
2nd   - Hutchinson   -   Benkerin Sweet Tooth

Open Dog (4,2)
1st   -   Ford   -   Shalowseas Giovanni @ Waterbound
2nd   -   Morrow - Wilderland Calton Weaver @ Stormwarden,Jnr.Ch.

Puppy Bitch (2)
1st   -   Keating   -   Bohonabears Black Diamond Betty
2nd   -   Caffrey   -   Bohonabears Bella Star

Junior Bitch
1st   -   Morrow   - Wilderland Serafina Pekala @ Stormwardens

Intermediate Bitch (1)
1st   -   Whitty   -   Mileoak Isipingo

Open Bitch (4,1)
1st   -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears Lizzy, CJW09
2nd   -   Haveron   -   Benkerin Sweet after Eight @ Havergrove, Jnr.Ch.
3rd   -   Lehane   -   Brooklynbear Debinaire


GSD - FORD   - SHALOWSEAS GIOVANNI @ WATERBOUND
RGSD - JOHNSTON   -   SHERIDEL PENWORTHY, Jnr.Ch
GSB - MACGREGOR   -   SANDBEARS LIZZY, CJW09
RGSB - WHITTY   -   MILEOAK ISIPINGO

BEST OF BREED & Group Winner - FORD   -   SHALOWSEAS GIOVANNI @ WATERBOUND

Ford's Shalowseas Giovanni @ Waterbound becomes Irish Champion (subject to IKC confirmation)

24th May 2009 -   Lisburn & District
Judge - Mrs J Anthony

Graduate Dog/Bitch (1)
1st   -   Trainor   -   Trinitybay Patricks Cove

Open bitch (4,2)
1st -   McVea   -   Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines, ShCM
2nd   -   Crompton   -   Brooklynbear Lady Aninka

BEST OF BREED & WINNER OF GROUP - McVEA   -   BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR WITH SNUGINES, ShCM


31.05.09       EUROPEAN WINNERS SHOW
JUDGE - MS YOLANDA NAGLER (ISRAEL)

JUNIOR DOG (6,3)
1st -   Blake   -   Goldbears Evan Almighty for Sandbears
2nd -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears as Good as it Gets
3rd   -   Trainor   -   Trinitybay Patricks Cove

INTERMEDIATE DOG (3)
1st   -   Johnston   -   Sheridel Penworthy
2nd   -   Ferguson   -   Benkerin Sweet & Sour
3rd   -   Hutchinson -   Benkerin Sweet Tooth

OPEN DOG (6,1)
1st - Salina   -   Fairweathers Keeping the Faith
2nd -   Morrow   - Wilderland Calton Weaver @ Stormwardens (Jnr.Ch)
3rd -   Ford   -   Fagergards an Irish Coffee Please @ Waterbound
4th   -   Dobbin   -   Brooklynbear Chicago
5th   -   Greer   -   Zaiton Chad, ShCm

CHAMPION DOG (2)
1st   -   Salina   -   Int,It,Ch. Ch.Fairweathers for Shadows Eternity
2nd   -   Dobbin   - Ch/Gb Ch Fairweathers Knockout with Brooklynbear

JUNIOR BITCH (4,1)
1ST   -   Morrow   -   Wilderland Serafina Pekala @ Stormwardens
2nd   -   Greer   -     Zaiton Kamira @ Newfamble
3rd   -   Keating   -   Bohona Bears Black Diamond

INTERMEDIATE BITCH (2)
1st   -   Blake   -   Cayuga Slam Dunk @ Sandbears
2nd   -   Haveron   -   Benkerin Sweet After Eight @ Havergrove

OPEN BITCH (7,1)
1ST   -   McVea   -   Jnr.Ch Brooklynbear Calendar Girl with Snugines,CJW08,CW09
2nd   -   Blake   -   Sandbears Americano
3rd   -   Coldwell   -   Zentaur Astabee Dottie
4th   -   MacGregor   -   Sandbears Lizzy, CJW09

CHAMPION BITCH (3,1)
1st   -   Salina   -   Int,Ch,German Ch. Waterbear Glory for Fairweathers
2nd   -   Dobbin   -   Beecreeks Brooklynbear Comedy

CACIB DOG - SALINA - INT,IT,SWISS CH. FAIRWEATHERS FOR SHADOWS ETERNITY
RES CACIB DOG - SALINA - FAIRWEATHERS KEEPING THE FAITH
GSD - SALINA - INT,IT,SWISS CH. FAIRWEATHERS FOR SHADOWS ETERNITY
RGSD - BLAKE   -   GOLDBEARS EVAN ALMIGHTY FOR SANDBEARS
CACIB BITCH - McVEA   -   Jnr Ch.BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, CJW08,CW09,ShCM
RES CACIB BITCH - SALINA   - INT,SWISS,GERMAN CH. WATERBEAR GLORY FOR FAIRWEATHERS
GSB - McVEA   - Jnr Ch BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES,CJW08,CW09,ShCM
RGSB - SALINA - INT,SWISS,GERMAN CH. WATERBEAR GLORY FOR FAIRWEATHERS

BEST OF BREED - SALINA   -   INT,IT, SWISS CH. FAIRWEATHERS FOR SHADOWS ETERNITY
RESERVE BEST OF BREED - MCVEA   - Jnr Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, CJW08,CW09,ShCM

BEST JUNIOR - BLAKE   -   GOLDBEARS EVAN ALMIGHTY FOR SANDBEARS

GROUP JUDGE   -   MR M MCARTHY (IRE)


2ND IN GROUP 2  - SALINA - INT,IT,SWISS CH. FAIRWEATHERS FOR SHADOWS ETERNITY


 

© Emerald Isle Newfoundland Club, 2009-2011, All rights reserved.
Website by Modular Thinking Limited.